Our Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Overview

The Buderim Podiatry Centre, is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles, and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion, or medical treatment history about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion/ medical treatment history. This includes information we have collected from people through our practice, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or purposes.

Information is gathered to assist the clinical treatment, or providing of a service payment or claim.

We will advise individuals of the purposes for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.
Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect; Where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
As required by law, such as Medicare referrals; or Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act; In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As the Buderim Podiatry Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases. All staff are required to sign a confidentiality agreement.

Opt-Out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt-out” from receiving further service offers.
We will provide an opt-out opportunity with direct marketing offers in accordance with the legislation.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, the Buderim Podiatry Centre may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by the Buderim Podiatry Centre. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.
We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy-related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the Buderim Podiatry Centre.

Availability and review of policy

We will make our Privacy Policy available on request and will provide a link to this policy from all Buderim Podiatry Centre internet sites.

A general privacy statement covering our data-handling practices will be available on our internet sites and via our office.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy.

COPYRIGHT STATEMENT AND DISCLAIMER

Disclaimer

The Buderim Podiatry Centre has attempted to make the information on this site as accurate as possible. However, there is no guarantee given as to the accuracy or currency of any individual item on the server. Persons accessing the server who require confirmation of any information should contact the practice to verify.

The information on this site is provided without any express or implied warranty. The practice does not accept responsibility for any loss or damage occasioned by use of the information contained on the server nor from any access to the server. While the Practice will make every effort to ensure the availability and integrity of its information technology resources, it cannot guarantee that these will always be available, and/or free of any defects, including viruses. Users should take this into account when accessing the resources. All access and use is at the risk of the user.

Any provided links provided by the Practice on this site to other web sites are provided as a service to users of this site. This does not mean that the Practice endorses those sites or material on them in any way. The Practice is not responsible for the use of a link for which a commercial charge applies. Individual users are responsible for any charges that their use may incur.

Please note – podiatrists using this forum are still bound by the Code of Conduct and additional guidelines set forth by the Podiatry Board of Australia and other relevant regulatory bodies.

Copyright

The Buderim Podiatry Centre claims copyright ownership of all information stored on this server, unless expressly stated otherwise. No information stored on this server may be used for commercial or other purposes (except as legally allowed for personal and educational use) unless the Buderim Podiatry Centre gives its prior written consent to the intended use.